CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Rosanna Florentino
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of a bra from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Florentino:

In your letter dated February 21, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 2418 is a sports bra with a two-ply front constructed of 90% polyester, 10% spandex knit fabric and a two-ply back panel constructed of 92% polyester, 8% spandex knit mesh fabric. The bra features an elasticized bottom band, a scooped front neckline and a racer-back.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, whether or not knitted or crocheted, brassieres, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division